Tuesday, June 22, 2010
[…] The parties will also discuss any issues that may come up during the case or any legal matters that are pending. If the parties are unable to come to a settlement a trial date may be confirmed or a party may ask for an extension. A readiness hearing may be only a formality in certain cases (both parties are ready to go forward and it has been determined that a settlement is not an option).

Monday, June 14, 2010

PC 417(a)(1) (brandishing a weapon)

California Penal Code section 417 states:
(a) (1) Every person who, except in self-defense, in the
presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon
whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening
manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other
than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor,
punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30
days.
Under PC 417(a)(1) a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if they
draw or exhibit any deadly weapon (knife, bat, machete, switch-blade,
broken bottle, crowbar, etc.) that is not a firearm in a rude,
angry or threatening manner. The individual is also guilty of a
misdemeanor if they unlawfully use a deadly weapon (except a
firearm) in any fight or quarrel.
The punishment for this is a minimum of 30 days in county jail.

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

CA Penal Code Section 484(a)

Under California Penal Code Section 484(a) a person commits
theft if:
(a) Every person who shall feloniously steal, take, carry,