Saturday, October 9, 2010
[…] But, if you commit a serious crime while on probation there is probably very little that your attorney can do for you unless there are some serious mitigating circumstances.

Reinstatement of probation is potentially a very useful thing for many people as it will prevent the imposition of the sentence, meaning you will not go to jail! Therefore complying with your probation is very important and will keep you out of trouble and out of jail.

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

Robbery PC 211

CA penal code Section 211 is the crime of robbery.
The code defines robbery as:

Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property
in the possession of another, from his person or immediate
presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of
force or fear.

Robbery can easily be described as theft with force or
threat of force. A person commits robbery when he or she
takes the personal property of another (wallet, keys,
clothes, or other items) with the use of force or the threat
of force on the victim. There are a few other